The Party Wall Act 1996

What is the Party Wall Act?

The Act came into force on 1 July 1997 and applies throughout England and Wales.

The Act provides a framework for preventing or resolving disputes in relation to party walls, party structures, boundary walls and excavations near neighbouring buildings.

Anyone intending to carry out work (anywhere in England and Wales) of the kinds described in the Act must give Adjoining Owners notice of their intentions.

The Act applies even to Crown, Government and Local Authority owned property.

Where a dispute arises in relation to a new party wall or party fence wall and where there is no written consent by the Adjoining Owner within fourteen days to a notice served in relation to an existing structure under section 2 or an excavation under section 6, the Act provides for the matter to be resolved by a surveyor or surveyors in a procedure for the resolution of disputes.

For information about appointing GNA as your Party Wall Surveyor an to contact us please click here

For further information regarding The Party Wall Act, please click